On the creation of a unified automated information system
of the Company to determine the country of origin of goods
In order to ensure the implementation of the decree Of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PP-4525 dated November 20, 2019, according to the instruction of Deputy Prime Minister D. Kuchkarov No. 02 / 1-525 dated June 12, 2020, as well as the Protocol of the 4th meeting of the Uzbek-Russian working group on improving the level of bilateral cooperation dated March 13, 2020, it is planned to create a unified automated information system for determining the country of origin. Also, according to the instructions of the Ministry of investment and foreign trade (DSP-05-12-1 from November 8, 2020), it is planned to establish this system with the Republic of Belarus.
This system includes information systems of relevant ministries and departments, including the Customs information system (TIS “Single window”), which includes automation of services, financial accounting and other functions for determining the country of origin of goods provided by the Company and its regional divisions. This is the only system that can be integrated.
The first stage of this project started in December 2019, in accordance with which a contract was signed for the development of an automated system in accordance with the law, information software, servers and other auxiliary equipment were purchased for the launch of this system for a total of 712 million soums, and the system is currently being tested.
At the second stage, it is planned to implement this system in the Company’s regional divisions, and 500 million soums are planned to be allocated for these activities.
At the same time, according to App. 3 to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated October 27, 2020 PF-6096 “On measures to accelerate the reform of state enterprises and the privatization of state assets”, “Uzbekexpertiza” JSC is included in the list of assets put up for public auction through targeted programs of pre-privatization training and increasing investment attractiveness.
To date, all necessary measures are being taken to maintain the economic stability and competitiveness of the Company, as well as to increase its investment attractiveness.