Uzbekistan's foreign trade turnover decreased by 13% in 11 months
At the end of January-November 2020, Uzbekistan’s foreign trade turnover reached $ 32.9 billion, having decreased by $ 4.8 billion (12.9%) compared to the same period of last year, the State Statistics Committee reported.
Of the total trade turnover, exports amounted to $ 14.1 billion (by January-November 2019, a decrease of 10.5% was noted), and imports – $ 18.7 billion (a decrease of 14.7%). As a result, the foreign trade balance amounted to a passive balance of $ 4.5 billion.
Today Uzbekistan carries out trade relations with more than 160 countries of the world. The largest volume of foreign trade turnover was recorded with China (17.4%), the Russian Federation (15.4%), Kazakhstan (7.9%), the Republic of Korea (5.8%), Turkey (5.7%), Kyrgyzstan ( 2.5%) and Germany (2.2%).
Among the 20 large partner countries in foreign economic activity, there is also an active foreign trade balance with four countries, in particular with such countries as Afghanistan (691.9 million dollars), Kyrgyzstan (555.1 million dollars), Tajikistan (276.6 million dollars) and Iran ($ 33.8 million). A passive balance of foreign trade turnover remains with the remaining 16 countries.
Compared to January-November 2018-2019, the main partners in the export of goods and services in the foreign trade turnover in January-November 2020 were such countries as the China (12.3% of total exports), the Russian Federation (9.3 %), Turkey (6.3%), Kazakhstan (5.8%), Afghanistan (4.9%), Kyrgyzstan (4.8%) and Tajikistan (2.5%). Their share in the total export volume reached 46%.